PRIVACY POLICY 

  

Introduction  

Amgen Regulatory Consulting (“Amgen Regulatory Consulting”, “the Company” or “we/us”), is committed to protecting the privacy of the users of our website at https://www.amgenconsulting.com (the “Website”) and recipients of our professional services (“You/r”). This Privacy Policy explains our practices regarding the processing of personal data collected and processed through our website and services (your Data), and forms part of any Amgen Regulatory Consulting Terms of Use or Terms of Engagement which references this document. 

 

DATA CONTROLLER 

The entity responsible for the processing of your Data is Amgen Regulatory Consulting. All communications regarding the processing of your personal data shall be directed to info@amgenconsulting.com 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE USE IT  

Data collected  

We collect and process the following data: 

a) Contact Data. If you fill the webform to contact us, we will collect the following data: your first name, your surname, organisation, how you heard about us, your e-mail address, the message you send us. These data are mandatory and if these are not provided, we cannot contact you and manage your request. 

b) Newsletter. If you wish to receive the latest regulatory and industry updates from Amgen Regulatory Consulting, we give you the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter by filling the form with the following data: your first name, your surname, your e-mail address. 

c) Contract Data. In the event of contracting our services, we collect and process the personal data involved in such services, including the identification and contact data of your officers, staff, contacts, advisers and representatives. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. You are responsible for the accuracy of the information you provide to us and you are expected to update any information you provide. 

Data use 

We use your personal data to: 

  • Contact you and manage requests, commercial and professional interactions with you; 

  • Provide our services and managing all the different aspects of our cooperation. 

  • Send any newsletters, notification emails or commercial communications in general about our products and services and any new features, offers or promotions offered by us. 

The legal basis of these processing activities is our legitimate interest to contact you and respond to your requests, and your express consent where indicated by you. For clients, processing the personal data of your staff and contacts is necessary for entering into and performing our engagement. 

Commercial Communications 

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you consent to receiving news and commercial communications from us regarding our and other services. If later you do not wish to receive such Information about Amgen Regulatory Consulting and other services, you can expressly opt out by sending a notification to info@amgenconsulting.com or by clicking the unsubscribe link in our email communications. 

DATA TRANSFER AND DISCLOSURE 

We do not reveal any of your data unless it is necessary for the performance of our services, or to our professional suppliers who provide us their services (email, data storage, etc.). We inform you that we use the following international third-party services to provide our services: MailChimp and  Zoho Corporation. These companies are located outside the European Economic Area, in a territory which does not generally provide adequate safeguards in relation to data processing, but we have entered into a contract for data processing including the so called “standard contract clauses”, providing the appropriate safeguards according to law. 

We treat your personal data with strict confidentiality in accordance with applicable law. However, we shall disclose any personal or other data you provide us in compliance with a legal obligation or in order to correctly deliver our services or perform other obligations in accordance with the Website terms. Amgen Regulatory Consulting will ensure that your identity will be kept strictly confidential and will not be passed to a third party outside of what has been stated and agreed herein and in our terms of use and/or engagement. 

DATA RETENTION  

We will retain the personal data submitted through our Website and collected during the course of the services while we have commercial and professional relations with you. Once such personal data is no longer used for the purpose mentioned above, it will be deleted. We may retain personal data beyond the aforementioned periods for legal or administrative reasons, such as defending our responsibility and complying with mandatory legal obligations, subject to applicable law.  For clients, we will retain your data during out engagement and 6 years thereafter (duly blocked) for tax and legal reasons. This period may be extended for the period of liability of Amgen Regulatory Consulting. 

SECURITY MEASURES 

We implement security measures and personal data protection schemes as required by law to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your data and protection against unauthorised access, modification or destruction. 

YOUR RIGHTS 

You have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data: request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”), request the correction of the personal data that we hold about you, request the erasure of your personal data, object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest, request the restriction of processing of your personal data, request the transfer, to you or to a third party, of the personal data you have provided us (right to “data portability”), withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. Note that if you oppose or request erasure or restriction of processing, we may not be able to provide our services. 

The aforementioned rights may be effective by contacting us at  info@amgenconsulting.com. We may require proof of identity, e.g. a digital copy of your identification document such as your ID card or passport. You also have the right to make any complaint to the competent authority, in this case the Spanish Data Protection Agency (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos), C/. Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 Madrid, Spain.   

GENERAL  

We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Privacy Policy and will notify you by providing a clear notice of these changes by email or on our Website, and in this Privacy Policy. If you continue to use our services after such update, you will be deemed to accept the new terms. If you do not accept the update, please notify us and we will remove any of your personal data (except as required to be maintained for legal purposes), which may involve terminating any services provided to you. 

Unless a specific local regulation sets forth to the contrary, the Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Spain. 

Last update: 04JAN2022 

- alternative protein - novel food - Regulatory Consultant - novel food consultant - alt protein